Black Creek District

              Updated: 02/13/2015             Black Creek District, Clay County, Florida - North Florida Council,  BSA        

HOME
How to Join
Calendar

Round Table
Training
Yearly Events
Units
Advancements
Our District
Links, forms etc.
Photos
OA

Venturing
Contact Us

 :: JOIN SCOUTING!
Do you want to become a scout?

Call Tawny Slaughter at 904-265-3804

To find a unit close to where you live look at the our map   

 :: MAILING LIST
 :: DONATE

Give to
Black Creek BSA

 :: QUICK LINKS

 

North Florida
   Council

Merit Badges
Cub Scouting
Boy Scouting
Order Online!

 

 

       YEARLY EVENTS

 

 

 


Merit Badge Fair

 

at St. Johns River Base at Echockotee

 

March 13-14-15 2015

 

 

LINK to our Merit Badge Site >>>

 

 

Saturday, March 21, 2015

Orange Park Mall, Orange Park, Floridai
(In the mall, by Dick's Sporting Goods)

 

 

  • Register your pack's winners HERE .

 

 

Procedure for Registration:    

Your pack Derby Chairman, Cub Master, or Committee Chair should register your pack using this form by no later than March 15.

 

Packs need to enter the names of the Top 3 winners from their pack race for each rank; Tigers, Wolves, Bears, and Webelos I. (Webelos IIs, those crossing over this school year, are not eligible.)

 

In addition, you will also provide the following contact information:

1) Primary person from your pack we can contact with any additional race day updates.  

2) Contact information for one or two volunteers from your pack we can count on to help with setup and/or race day activities. Setup starts at 8 am.

 

This event is mainly run by volunteers, having enough volunteers is key to having a fantastic event!

 

There is no cost for registration, and wed like to thank the Award Gallery, Orange Park, FL for providing trophies.

 

RACE SCHEDULE

 

Webelos I

Registration: 10:00 - 10:45am

Webelos I Race: 11:00 - 11:45am

 

Bear

Registration: 11:00 - 11:45am

Bear Race: 12:00 - 12:45am

 

Wolf

Registration: 12:00 - 12:45am

Wolf Race: 1:00 - 1:45am

 

Tiger

Registration: 1:00 - 1:45pm

Tiger Race: 2:00 - 2:45pm

 

The top 3 winners from each of the above rank races will race in the finals race. 

Finals Check-in: 2:45 - 3:00pm (scouts only may reapply graphite if desired)

Finals Race: 3:00 - 3:30pm

 

Have questions? 
Contact: Jason Woleslagle, District Pinewood Derby Chairman

jason.woleslagle@gmail.com

 


ADMIN Report

 

 

Do you want to become a scout?

 

 

To find a unit close to where you live - look at the map   

Find out more about our programs under Quick Links on this page. For more information call Ward Bramlett at 265-3825 or email ward.bramlett@scouting.org

ALL Cub Scout Training NOW Available Online

 

Cub Scout Leader Positions Specifics Training is now available online. If you are an Cub Scout Adult Leader and need to complete your training, you can now do it all online >>>

 

 

Black Creek on FACEBOOK

Scouting's Journey to Excellence

 

is the BSAs new council performance recognition program designed to encourage and reward success and measure the performance of our units, districts, and councils. It is replacing the Centennial Quality Awards Program as a means of encouraging excellence in providing a quality program at all levels of the BSA.   More info>>>

Join our mailing list to receive occasional messages about upcoming events, last minute changes and other important information regarding scouting in Black Creek District. 

Encourage all parents and leaders in your unit to sign up!

Did you know?

that $5 from a Clay Today subscription may be donated to the North Florida Council?

Just write "North Florida Council, 521 S Edgewood Ave" in the lower right hand corner of the subscription form!

 

 

BP's last message to Scouts  

  This page was updated on : February 13, 2015 

 

Hit Counter       

 

since the start in 2002.

 

sitemap

www.blackcreekbsa.org

Webmaster: webmaster1@blackcreekbsa.org